Norwood’s Buckets and Spades Privacy Statement

Norwood takes the privacy of the people it supports and the people who represent them, very seriously. For simplicity and transparency, where this statement refers to ‘you’, this refers to a person Norwood supports and/or a person representing them.

Norwood is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Buckets and Spades privacy statement has been put in place to protect your rights under data protection legislation. It is important that you understand what personal information Norwood collects from or about you, how we use it and to whom it is disclosed.

For the purposes of this statement, Norwood Ravenswood Limited, and all associated entities (Norwood), is the ‘data controller’. Personal information, for the purpose of this statement, is information from which you can be identified. Reference to the processing of information includes: the collection, use, storage and protection of personal data.

We collect the personal data necessary for Norwood to provide its Ofsted registered short break residential service (Buckets and Spades) which provides a range of short breaks, including overnight stays, for children and young people up to the age of 18, with physical and learning disabilities. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Notes and assessments made about you, including some special categories of personal data, such as information about your health
  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for Norwood to carry out its business and legal obligations in relation to the support provided by its short break residential service (Buckets and Spades).

In addition to the examples listed above, personal information also includes information such as name, address, telephone, personal e-mail address, date of birth, marital status and any other information necessary for the purpose described above.

As a general rule, Norwood collects personal information directly from you. In most circumstances where the personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your actions). An example of this would be an assessment by a funding authority.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a lawful basis for doing so. Norwood processes information about the people that it supports, on the basis that:

We have a genuine and legitimate reason, the processing is in your legitimate interests, we will process your information in a way that you would reasonable expect and we will take extra responsibility for ensuring your rights and interests are protected.

This means that, when you provide your personal information to us, we have a compelling justification for the processing of your information and it is in our legitimate business interests to carry out our work providing its Ofsted registered short break residential service (Buckets and Spades) which provides a range of short breaks, including overnight stays, for children and young people up to the age of 18, with physical and learning disabilities. Before doing this, though, we have been careful to consider, and balance, any potential impact on the rights you have under data protection legislation. We will also ensure that we do not do anything with your information that you would not reasonably expect.

Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

Norwood’s Buckets and Spades service uses the data it collects about you to maintain accurate records of the service it provides. Such uses include:

  • Assessing children and young adults prior to receiving support from Norwood’s Buckets and Spades short break service
  • Maintaining records of support given to children and young adults being supported by Norwood’s short break service
  • such other purposes as are reasonably required by Norwood’s Buckets and Spades Service

These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objects. Norwood’s Buckets and Spades Service works with other relevant services to ensure it gives you the best possible level of support.

In order to provide you with support, we may share data to the extent necessary between our professionals in order to provide that support. Where this is the case we will always ensure that all of our staff work in accordance with this privacy statement. We may also need to talk to other agencies involved with your support, to both obtain and share information. These agencies include GPs, Local Authorities and any other relevant professionals. Where this is the case we will always ensure that you know we are doing it and that it is done lawfully.

Also, your personal information may be disclosed:

  • as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. In such a case, we will not disclose more personal information than is required under the circumstances
  • to comply with valid legal processes such as a court order
  • as part of Norwood’s regular reporting activities
  • during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons
  • where the personal information is publicly available
  • with your consent where such consent is required by law

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, Norwood will retain your personal information only for as long as it believes is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information was collected (including, for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or other reporting requirements or obligations). Typically we retain Buckets and Spades Service personal information for as long as we provide a service. Once you no longer receive a service, your information is retained for a further period for audit, administrative and legal purposes. After this time, all of the information we hold about you will be securely destroyed.

Norwood endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of receiving support, please keep us informed of such changes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing (e-mail is fine) and be as specific as you can about the information you require. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous. Once Norwood is satisfied that that you are entitled to this information, you should receive a response within 30 days. If we cannot provide you with access to your child’s personal information, we will try to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your information at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention.

You may choose to restrict or ‘block’ or repress the processing of your personal information, subject to the circumstances and any other legal or statutory obligations Norwood may have.

We may use your personal information to send you information about Norwood and matters relating to Norwood’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share information with trusted third parties as stated above, or where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email campaigns or newsletters) or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and privacy laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest. The ICO’s contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
Tel: 01625 545 745 (national rate number)
Website: www.ico.org.uk

A full copy of Norwood’s Privacy Policy is available on Norwood’s website at: www.norwood.org.uk and paper copies are available upon request.

If you have any questions regarding data protection Norwood’s privacy practices or data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer. You can do this:

By email, to: dataprotectionofficer@norwood.org.uk
By telephone: 020 8809 8809
By writing to: Data Protection Officer, Broadway House, 80-82 The Broadway, Stanmore, HA7 4HB